Please note that What Works Wellbeing will close operations on 30 April 2024.  Read more

Introduction

What Works Centre for Wellbeing respects your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. 

This privacy policy explains how What Works Centre for Wellbeing looks after and uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website (regardless of where you visit it from), and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our privacy policy applies only to our website.

What data do we collect?

For all users, we collect information on how you use this website, including:

  • IP address
  • Analytical cookies (see further for details)

If you sign-up directly, What Works Centre for Wellbeing collects the following additional data:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (name, email address, etc.). You can  find more about what constitutes personal information on the ICO website.
  • Files uploaded using our evidence upload forms.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide What Works Centre for Wellbeing with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Sign up to our emailing lists such as our weekly newsletter, Business Leaders Council or email series.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email to our info inbox or directly to staff.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

What Works Centre for Wellbeing may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • If you attend an online, or in-person, event and supply your personal information to What Works Centre for Wellbeing for the purpose of finding out about future events.

What Works Centre for Wellbeing makes every effort to ensure the security of transmissions on our systems, however data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Data transmissions can be intercepted and if they contain confidential details they may become known to third parties. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

By submitting your data, you agree that any information transmitted or received via e-mail or on the internet is undertaken at your own risk.

How do we use your data?

What Works Centre for Wellbeing collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you about news, products and services through our mailing lists.
  • Contact you to tell you about projects, surveys or other work you have contributed to or expressed an interest in.
  • Monitor and improve our website.

We abide by current law (in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018)) and will only use the information that we collect and hold about you appropriately and lawfully.

We will not make your personal data available for commercial use without your consent. We will pass on your data to third-parties when required to do so by law

How do we store your data?

We will securely store and retain your Personal Data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us, you may opt out at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please unsubscribe or contact us directly at info@whatworskwellbeing.org.

Once you have requested to unsubscribe we will retain your data for one month if:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document,
  • the law requires us to,
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes – so long as certain conditions are met. Namely that the information is: stored in a secure environment and not used for any other purpose.

What are you data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete any information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@whatworkswellbeing.org.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience of using our website, including to recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither What Works Centre for Wellbeing or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, for more information visit allaboutcookies.org. In a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.